전체 공략

Treasure Hunter · October Round — Which Reward to Pick and the New Pack Pricing (Ton)

Ton's October video. Mechanics unchanged; the reward menu and pack pricing changed. Lucky Hero Gear Chest stays the default (max $410 ≈ 4,400 chests + 50 Mithril); $5·$10 packs are now cheapest. Sweet spot $35.

공략노트·Source: Ton (TontonYouTube) — (F2P&P2W): Treasure Hunter Strategies and which rewards to pick! (2026-10-19) · value % from Torxim on Ton's state (Gen13 · FC10)
⛏️

Gameplay, odds and pity are unchanged — what changed is the reward menu and the pack pricing. The default is still Ultimate Treasure = Lucky Hero Gear Chest (max-out $410 ≈ 4,400 chests = ≈68 mythic gear pieces + 50 Mithril). The new point this round: pack pricing now has diminishing returns, so the $5 and $10 packs are cheaper (3.2 / 2.8 / 2.4 pickaxes per $) — fill $5·$10 first, then top up with $20·$50. Low-spender sweet spot: the $35 milestone (≈350% on Ton's state).

What changed vs. the August round

ItemAugust (June ultimate guide)October
Pack pricingSame pickaxes/$ on every packDiminishing — $5=3.2/$ · $10=2.8/$ · $20·$50=2.4/$
Milestone rewardsNo pickaxesPickaxes included + up to 50 Mithril
Ultimate Treasure value (Ton's state · max)Essence = Lucky Chest 214 > Speedups 200 > Charm 182 > Design Plan 76Speedups 222 > Lucky Chest = Essence 200 > Charm Design 181 > Design Plan 163
Low-spender sweet spot$55 ≈ 300%$35 ≈ 350% (Lucky Chest)
Ton's own pickLucky Chest 100%Design Plans 1/3 + Lucky Chest 2/3 (to cover missing red Chief Gear plans)
Dig odds tableFirst dig 0.4–0.8%First dig 0.83% · still 7.7% at dig 13 · guaranteed at 14 (verified)

⚠️ Value % is for Ton's state (Gen13 · FC10). Enter your own state number on Torxim before deciding.

Event structure (recap)

5 days · 4–5 times a year · Each floor has 25 tiles; find your Ultimate Treasure to move on. Milestones are by floors cleared, up to 100.

Supreme Chamber = every 5th floor · double rewards · pity at dig 22.

Daily missions: 1 Polar Terror · alliance contribution · troop training (power) · 1 purchase (10 pickaxes). 5-day total (incl. the 10 you start with): F2P ≈90 · one pack a day ≈140.

Ton: "In earlier guides I forgot the 10 pickaxes you start the event with" — the sheet now includes them.

🎯 Where you click does not matter

The reward is not hidden somewhere. Every click is a fresh roll, and the odds only go up with each dig. Auto search = manual. Any "it's usually around here" advice is meaningless.

Store rules require paid odds to be disclosed, so Ton's position is that the in-game table can be trusted.

📊 Odds per dig (Ton's sheet)

  • Regular floor: dig 1 0.83% → slow climb → still 7.7% at dig 13 → guaranteed at 14. You usually hit pity.
  • Supreme Chamber: late digs 12.5 → 14.3 → … → 40 → 60 → 66.7% → guaranteed at 22. Odds spike at the end, so it often lands just before 22.

1. Which Ultimate Treasure to pick Ton's state · Torxim

At max-out ($410)

OptionValueVerdict
General Speedups222%Whales only For experts. Not for F2P / low spenders
Lucky Hero Gear Chest200%Default Nowhere else gives this many this cheaply
Essence Stone200%Equal Rare outside Bear Trap — pick if ascension is your bottleneck
Charm Design181%Conditional Rare chance to stack designs at 181%, but you give up the chests
Design Plan (Chief Gear)163%Only what you lack For unlocking red Chief Gear. Up from 110–120% last round, still the lowest

At $35 (low-spender sweet spot)

Speedups400%
Lucky Hero Gear Chest350%
Charm Design310%
Design Plan265%
Spend only $10 and it reads ≈600% — inflated because free pickaxes are most of the bundle. Spend $400 and the free part is diluted down to the 200% range. The % is the value of the whole bundle at that budget, not the pack price.

How to decide

  • 95% of players: Lucky Hero Gear Chest. If you are serious about hero gear this is effectively the only bulk source.
  • Essence Stone is your bottleneck: take Essence. Same value as the chests, nothing lost.
  • Short N red Chief Gear plans: take Design Plans for N, then switch the reward (no progress lost if you switch before finding it) back to chests. Ton's approach.
  • Charm Designs: Ton prefers to get them from charm-friendly events like Wander Theater.
  • Speedups: only for "whales who already buy chests and charms elsewhere and still lack experts".
  • Torxim can swap the reward column to show how many of each item you get at the same budget (e.g. 728 Design Plans vs 680 Charm Designs). Deciding by "what I'm short of" rather than value % is fine.

2. Pack pricing the key change this round

PackPickaxesPickaxes / $Verdict
$5163.2First
$10282.8Second
$20482.4Top-up
$501202.4Top-up
$100——Skip Not even in the max-out build
$53.2 /$
$102.8 /$
$20 · $502.4 /$
Six months ago every pack had the same pickaxes/$. With a premium on $5·$10, "many small packs" became the cheaper route — which is why maxing over 2–3 rounds now works. There is no battle-pass style pack.
1$5 → $10 daily

Best rates. The $5 pack also clears the purchase mission (10 pickaxes).

2Short? $20 → $50

Top up to your target floor.

3Bad luck? Add $5·$10

Start with big packs and a bad run means another $50.

3. Cost of maxing (floor 100)

ItemNumber
Max in one round$410 = $5×4 + $10×4 + $20×5 + $50×5 (skip $5·$10 one day)
Spread over 2 rounds$370 (−$40) — the second round's free pickaxes act as the discount
Spread over 3 rounds$285 — cheapest, small packs only. But 6–9 months
Max-out rewards50 Mithril + ≈4,400 Lucky Hero Gear Chests (≈68 mythic pieces)
Mithril price≈$8 each — pricier than the regular shop, but 4,400 chests come with it. Total haul is 2–3× other Mithril events

Max-out = 200% on Ton's state. Looks low next to Journey of Flight's 300%, but this is the event that delivers Mithril + mythic gear in bulk at once, so Ton maxes it every time.

4. Strategy by budget

Three F2P options (≈90 pickaxes)

①Clear and stop

Push to floor 6–7. When you need the rewards now.

②Floor 5 + save Default

Clear floor 5 (one Supreme Chamber), bank ≈24 → floor 10 (two Supremes) a few rounds later.

③Save everything

Don't dig; bank up to 180 for floor 10. Early states, or when floor rewards are small.

Why saving pays

  • Milestone and floor rewards scale with state progress (max around Gen7) → digging later gets more per pickaxe.
  • With 4–5 runs a year, the next round may include a new hero generation in the rewards.

Spenders

BudgetPlan
$35Low-spender sweet spot — ≈350% on Ton's state (Lucky Chest). "The event is good, the milestones are decent, and a lot of free stuff is still in the mix."
DolphinsReach floor 100 over 2–3 rounds — $370 / $285
WhalesMax in one round, $410. The $100 pack is never needed
Ton's own plan (October): buy up to $50 every day, skip $5·$10 on one day → $410. Reward: Design Plans for 1/3, then Lucky Chests for 2/3. He is 10 mythic pieces short this round and plans 2,500–3,000 extra chests.

5. Checklist

  • Enter your state number top-right on Torxim and compare value and quantities per reward
  • Ultimate Treasure default: Lucky Hero Gear Chest (Essence is equal / Design Plans only for what you lack)
  • Run auto search — ignore click-position myths
  • Clear all 4 daily missions every day (the $5 pack covers the purchase mission at the best rate)
  • Buy packs in order $5 → $10 → $20 → $50; skip $100
  • F2P default: clear floor 5, then save
  • Fix your target ($35 / 2–3-round split / $410) before you start — raising it mid-event traps you in a bad-value zone

6. Unverified / tentative

ItemStatus
Total pickaxes needed for the 2- or 3-round maxThe transcript mentions "330" without clear context — check tab 2 of Ton's sheet
Milestone rewards peaking at Gen7Ton's statement; exact cutoff unknown
State variance of the value %Gen13 · FC10 figures — early states may differ a lot
Source: Ton (TontonYouTube) — (F2P&P2W): Treasure Hunter Strategies and which rewards to pick! · values from torxim.com
Compiled 2026-10-19 · figures are from the transcript; verify in game