전체 공략

Halloween Party Tips (WOS) — the 12,000 Pumpkin King rule, city-skin cost, pack value

Ton's day-1 Halloween tips: no Pumpkin King jackpot below a 12,000 pool (15-16k in practice), city skin 12,500 pts ≈ 100k candies, Sugar Storm 2h/1k gems = 10 candies, $5/$10 packs best ever.

공략노트·Source: Ton (TontonYouTube) 'Halloween Party Tips and Tricks?! Yes Please!' (2026-10-27, event day 1) · Torxim's WOS Corner Halloween calculator · companion: King of Phantoms guide

Ton (TontonYouTube) day-1 play + tips video · Original video · Written 2026-10-27 (event day 1)
Companion post: King of Phantoms guide — the day-by-day scoring and overlap calendar live there. This post covers Pumpkin Invasion · Sugar Storm · Spooky Gathering packs · Halloween Tune · Top-up and the numbers confirmed on day 1.

🎃
  • Nobody has ever hit the Pumpkin King jackpot with the treasure-point pool under 12,000. Regular pumpkins can be smashed now; save the King for a pool of 12,000+ (in practice 15,000–16,000+, sometimes 18,000–21,000).
  • City skin = Top 10 or 12,500 points guaranteed = 6,250 smashes ≈ 100k candies. Torxim calculator: F2P needs 700 days of speedups or 10M gems — realistically a packs + gems + speedups mix.
  • Sugar Storm confirmed on day 1: 2h of speedups = 10 candies · 1,000 gems = 10 candies (1h or 500 gems = 0).
  • Daily 300 points ≈ 3,000 candies × 8 days. Pumpkin Smash runs one day longer (8) than the 7-day event. Keep a day-8 reserve.
  • The Spooky Gathering $5 and $10 packs are the best they have ever been. $5 = 150 Fire Crystal (usually 120) + 10h speedups + essence stones. $10 = 335 Fire Crystal + $10 worth of Mystery Badges.
  • Expert learning speedups count toward King of Phantoms points. The beast candy cap dropped to 4,000, but the candy per Intel mission is unchanged.
  • F2P free candies: at least 15,000–20,000. Put ~10,000 into Torxim's "other free candies" field to start.

1. Pumpkin Invasion — how Pumpkin Smash works in-game description

The Halloween version of the "smacking" event. You spend Peculiar Flavored Candy to smash pumpkins (1 smash = 20 candies, +2 treasure points), and a regular pumpkin has a chance to upgrade into the Nightmare Pumpkin King. Defeating the King rolls for the jackpot (the treasure-point pool).

20candies / smash
+2treasure points / smash
20%regular → King upgrade
3–15hits to defeat the King (random)
10%chance it goes to 10+ hits
10+ hitsis the only way to win the jackpot

20% × 10% × (pool-size bonus) makes it very hard. A bigger pool raises the jackpot odds for you and for everyone — so waiting is the strategy. Auto-smash unlocks after about 50 smashes.

The 12,000 rule

  • Last round Ton and Torxim tracked many players: nobody took the jackpot below 12,000.
  • 15,000–16,000 is the most common range, with 18,000–20,000 (occasionally 21,000) also seen.
  • Regular pumpkins: smash now, nothing lost (you need the daily 300 points and pass points anyway). Pumpkin King: only at 12,000+, ideally 15,000+.

Daily 300 points ≈ 3,000 candies × 8 days

ItemValueNote
Daily reward threshold300 pts = 150 smashes1 smash = 2 pts
Candies needed3,000 / day1,800–2,700 is often enough once free smashes are counted
DurationSmash 8 days · everything else 7The pool fills very slowly on day 8 → keep 3,000 candies for day 8
Top-10 rankingLast-day flip riskWhales buy candy packs on the final day. That is why the 12,500-point guarantee is the safe line

2. The 12,500-point city skin — what it costs Torxim calculator · released day 1

12,500treasure points
6,250smashes (÷2)
125,000candies (no free smashes)
≈ 102,000after free smashes
ScenarioStill needed
No packs · no gems700 days of speedups or 10M gems
Free pack only850 days of speedups
Packs up to $100700 days (the first $100 pack is light on candy)
Ton's plan: $185 in packs + 3M gems≈ 410 more days of speedups
Everything incl. the last $100 pack (×3, 20,000 candies each)Still 200 days or 4.2M gems

Conversion: 3M gems → 30,000 candies · 1 day of speedups → 120 → 400 days ≈ 48,000. Verdict: "the guaranteed skin is really tough." Ton himself plans to burn only 600–700 days and keep some for the Thanksgiving city skin.

How to use the calculator: pick a pack range (0 / $55 / $100 / $185 / $285…) → enter gems, speedups and "other free candies" → the shortfall and the expected return update live. The author warns it was built "before passing out", so report errors.

3. Sugar Storm — day-1 measured conversion Ton spent and checked

SpendCandiesNote
2h of speedups101h gives 0 → spend in 2-hour chunks
1,000 gems10Confirmed: one drop per two 500-gem shop buys
1 day (24h) of speedups120
1M gems10,000

Smacking-type events always use this conversion; cooking-type events use a different one. King of Phantoms only scores gems on day 5, but candies drop on every day you spend gems or speedups → stack King of Phantoms points and the candy refund on the same day.

4. Spooky Gathering — pass and pack value

TrackVerdict
Free trackMinor
Paid track 1 (emote)Many buy it for the emote
Paid track 2Very good value (~11,000% shown in-game)

$5 · $10 packs — the key buys this round

  • $5 (PFP pack): Lucky chest · 150 Fire Crystal (usually ~120 per $5) · 10h speedups · pass points ($2–3 worth) · essence stones · candies → "the best version ever". Worth it on Fire Crystal alone.
  • $10: 335 Fire Crystal · $10 worth of Mystery Badges · speedups · hero shards · essence stones · candies · buffs → Ton normally skips the buff-heavy $10 pack; this time Fire Crystal alone pays for it.
  • $20 and up: candy returns taper off, normal value.
Torxim value table (per subtitles)ValueNote
Free pack100%
$5 pack200%Night Wonder packs also decent
10,000%-class pass packsNot listed yet (Ton estimates 500–600%)
Candy-heavy $100 pack (×3, 20,000 candies)139%Candies were given a value this time; Torxim usually prices event currency at zero
The regular $100 pack Ton buys173%Lucky chests and Fire Crystal heavy

5. Halloween Tune (bingo) · Top-up · Trick or Treat

BHalloween Tune

Complete rows and columns. One row = 100 candies · full line = 300 candies (per subtitles). A $5 pack unlocks the final jackpot tile. Day-1 missions: login, construction, max a building, buy a pack.

TTop-up Benefits

50,000 points = $100 topped up. Handy for tracking spend. The march skin comes from here; rewards are otherwise unbuffed — "the march-skin-only track".

?Trick or Treat

Random candy drops — the reason free-candy totals are hard to pin down.

6. King of Phantoms corrections two additions to yesterday's guide

Expert speedups score too

  • Just as Master speedups count in Kingshot, WOS seasonal events accept Expert Learning Speedups as speedup points. Confirmed by Ton on day 1.
  • Dump Master and Expert speedups on the King of Phantoms speedup days (day 3 and day 7) for double points.

Beast candy cap 7,000 → 4,000

  • The cap dropped by 3,000, but candy per Intel mission is the same as before (matches Ton's Kingshot test; to be re-verified).
  • Plan: on day 2 take beasts to 2,000–2,500 of 4,000 → switch to Polar Terrors → Intel missions fill the rest.

7. F2P free-candy estimate

SourceCandies (per subtitles)
Small day-1 missions300 + 300 + 400 + 700
Beast kill cap4,000 (was 7,000)
Daily rewards etc.≈ 1,500 / day
Bingo · Trick or Treat · IntelRandom
Total (Ton's estimate)At least 15,000–20,000

Ton will post a full free-candy tally on Discord → use it as Torxim's "other free candies" input. Realistic F2P goal: daily 300 points for all 8 days + the free pass track + a lucky King jackpot. The guaranteed skin is not realistic.

8. Torxim expected-return example Ton's account · 3M gems · 700 days of speedups · $150–185 in packs

ItemResult (per subtitles)
Gems back≈ 381,000 — next week's Lucky Wheel budget
Lucky chests≈ 500 (mostly from packs)
OtherFire Crystal · meat · essence stones · chief randoms · Pumpkin King rewards
Total value$518–520 · 280% of pack cost

9. Checklists

F2P

  • Daily 300 points (150 smashes) — all 8 days
  • Keep 3,000 candies for day 8
  • Pumpkin King only at 12,000+ pool
  • Spend speedups in 2-hour chunks and gems in 1,000 chunks
  • Day 2: beasts to 2,000–2,500 → Polar Terrors, Intel to 4,000
  • Include Expert speedups on King of Phantoms speedup days

Spenders

  • Spooky Gathering $5 → $10 packs first (150 / 335 Fire Crystal)
  • Halloween Tune $5 jackpot pack
  • Decide on the 12,500-point skin with the Torxim calculator — leave speedups for the Thanksgiving skin
  • The regular $100 pack (173%) beats the candy-heavy $100 pack (139%)
  • Re-check this week's budget if also running Kasia's Wish House
Sources: Ton (TontonYouTube), Halloween Party Tips and Tricks?! Yes Please! (2026-10-27, day 1) · Torxim's WOS Corner Halloween calculator and pack value table · companion post King of Phantoms guide
Odds and costs follow the video subtitles and the day-1 Torxim calculator. Where line items disagree with totals, totals win and line items are marked "per subtitles". Will be updated when follow-up videos land.